Ramsar Sites in India

The convention entered into force in India on 1 February 1982.

India currently has 27 sites designated as Wetlands of International Importance (Ramsar Sites), with a surface area of 1,056,871 hectares or 11,120 sq.km.

The Ramsar Convention’s mission is “the conservation and wise use of all wetlands through local and national actions and international cooperation, as a contribution towards achieving sustainable development throughout the world”.

Wetlands are among the most diverse and productive ecosystems. They provide essential services and supply all our fresh water. However they continue to be degraded and converted to other uses. 

The Convention uses a broad definition of wetlands. It includes all lakes and rivers, underground aquifers, swamps and marshes, wet grasslands, peatlands, oases, estuaries, deltas and tidal flats, mangroves and other coastal areas, coral reefs, and all human-made sites such as fish ponds, rice paddies, reservoirs and salt pans.

Under the “three pillars” of the Convention, the Contracting Parties commit to:

  • work towards the wise use of all their wetlands;
  • designate suitable wetlands for the list of Wetlands of International Importance (the “Ramsar List”) and ensure their effective management;
  • cooperate internationally on transboundary wetlands, shared wetland systems and shared species.

Following are the Ramsar Sites in India :

More information on each site can be viewed here on the official Ramsar website.

Sl. No.Name of SiteState LocationDate of DeclarationArea 
(in Sq. km.)
1Asthamudi WetlandKerala19.8.2002614
2Bhitarkanika MangrovesOrissa19.8.2002650
3Bhoj WetlandsMadhya Pradesh19.8.200232.01
4Chandertal WetlandHimachal Pradesh8.11.20050.49
5Chilka LakeOrissa1.10.19811165
6Deepor BeelAssam19.8.200240
7East Calcutta WetlandsWest Bengal19.8.2002125
8Harike LakePunjab23.3.199041
9Hokera WetlandJammu and Kashmir8.11.200513.75
10Kanjli LakePunjab22.1.20021.83
11Keoladeo Ghana NPRajasthan1.10.198128.73
12Kolleru LakeAndhra Pradesh19.8.2002901
13Loktak LakeManipur23.3.1990266
14Nalsarovar Bird SanctuaryGujarat24.09.2012120
15Point CalimereTamil Nadu19.8.2002385
16Pong Dam LakeHimachal Pradesh19.8.2002156.62
17Renuka WetlandHimachal Pradesh8.11.20050.2
18Ropar LakePunjab22.1.200213.65
19Rudrasagar LakeTripura8.11.20052.4
20Sambhar LakeRajasthan23.3.1990240
21Sasthamkotta LakeKerala19.8.20023.73
22Sunderbans WetlandWest Bengal30.1.20194230
23Surinsar-Mansar LakesJammu and Kashmir8.11.20053.5
24Tsomoriri LakeJammu and Kashmir19.8.2002120
25Upper Ganga River
(Brijghat to Narora Stretch)
Uttar Pradesh8.11.2005265.9
26Vembanad Kol WetlandKerala19.8.20021512.5
27Wular LakeJammu & Kashmir23.3.1990189
Total Area (in Sq. km.)11121.3

Leave a Comment

enquire-button